Bedford teams prevail in giant eagle call | News, sports, jobs

BEDFORD – Bedford won the boys’ and girls’ team titles at the Giant Eagle Invitational track and field event on Saturday.

Tyrone’s Reagan Irons won two events, the triple jump in 34 feet 8 inches and the high jump in 5 feet. She also finished fourth in the long jump.

Golden Eagle Brady Ronan won the long jump with a 20-3 jump.

children

Team results / key

1, Bedford (m) 121; 2, Richland (R) 92; 3, James Buchanan (JB) 75; 4, Mountain Ridge (MR) 67.5; 5, Chestnut Ridge (CR) 62; 6, South Huntingdon (SH) 48; 7, Riverview (RV) 40; 8, Tyrone (T) 39.5; 9, Conemaugh Township (CT) 33; 10, Northern Garrett (NG) 32; 11, Tussey Mountain (TM) 28; 12, middle (c) 20; T-13, Everett (E) 15; T-13, Meyersdale (M) 15; 15, Penny Manor (PM) 10; 16, Berlin Brothersvalley (BB) 4.

100 dash: 1, black, CT, 10.84; 2, McCracken, R., 11.13; 3, Weber, b, 11.45; 4, Gillis, T.M., 11.52; 5, Twyman, MR, 11.77. 200 dash: 1, black, CT, 22.3; 2, McCracken, R., 23.3; 3, Weber, b, 23.7; 4, Yingling, C., 24.2; 5, Hillegass, CR, 24.4. 400 Police: 1, Hillegass, CR, 51.58; 2, Layton, J.P., 54.18; 3, Ross, N. J., 4.34; 4, Barnhart, J.B., 54.49; 5, Hirsch, M, 54.59. 800 Range: 1, Steele, RV, 2:06.37; 2, Culler, M.R., 2:07.78; 3, Taylor, 2:13.2; 4, Gresh, b, 2:14.5; 5, Mills, E., 2:15. 1600 Range: 1, Pullman, CR, 4:35.28; 2, Bauer, RV, 4:38.82; 3, Beck, N.J., 4:40.81; 4, Laughlin, RV, 4:57.22; 5, Montgomery, Bb, 5: 03.89. Running 3200:1, Pullman, Cr., 10:08.92; 2, Beck, N.J., 10:25.37; 3, Barnes, RV, 11:04.54; 4, Scritchfield, b, 11:12.27; 5, pencil, b, 11:36.71. 110 hurdles: 1 – Albright – 16.41 points 2, Reed, m, 16.65; 3, McMahon, R., 16.86; 4, Wilt, MR, 18.0; 5, Wise, JB, 18.01.2018; 300 hurdles: 1, Reed, MR, 43.35; 2, Winter, SH, 43.55; 3, Wilt, Mr., 43.77; 4, North, SH, 44.67; 5, McMahon, R., 44.69.

400:1 relay, Richland (Larrow, Bucks, Lewis, McCracken), 45.45; 2, Bedford, 46.32; 3, Mount Tosi, 46.42. Relay 1600:1, James Buchanan (McCoy, Amsley, Barnhart, Leighton), 3:36.1; 2, Richland, 3:36.4; 3, Bedford, 3:39.2. 3200 relay: 1, Mountain Ridge (Culler, Howard, Start, Mulkaster), 8: 37.1; 2, Chestnut Ridge, 8:42.2; 3, James Buchanan 9: 02.3. High jump: 1, Leighton, GP, 5-10; 2, Weaver, T, 5-8; 3, Barnhaus, b, 5-6; 4, Johnson, T, 5-6; 5, Arnold, B, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Ronan, T, 20-3; 2, Winter, SH, 19-9.5; 3, Bittinger, N.G., 19–9.25; 4, Johnson, T, 19-5.5; 5, McCoy, J.B., 19-5. Triple jump: 1, winter, SH, 40-7.5; 2, McCoy, J.B., 40–7.25; 3, Bauer, AR, 40-2; 4, Dougherty, C, 39-8; 5, Layton, J.P., 39-4.75. shot put: 1, vent, b, 45-9; 2, Weandt, b, 45-2; 3, Becker, b, 44-9; 4, Polenik, PM, 42-9; 5, Yochem, TM, 40-8. Disc: 1, Whetstone, B, 135-5; 2, vent, b, 125-11; 3, Bayer, CT, 119-10; 4, Polenik, PM, 117-4; 5, Siegler, B, 116-6. spear: 1, Hetz, M, 147-3; 2, Miller, b, 147-2; 3, Chase, R., 143-6; 4, Bache, R., 140-9; Walter, Cr, 133-3. pole vault: 1, Gossard, R, 12-6; 2, Slavic, AR, 12-0; 3, Husick, T.M., 11-6; 4, Scott, SH, 11-0; 5, Eichelmann, JB, 10-6.

girls

Team results / key

1, Bedford (b) 117; 2, chestnut ridge (CR) 87.5; 3, Forest Hills (FH) 72; 4, Tyrone (T) 59; 5, James Buchanan (JB) 50.5; 6, Conemaugh Township (CT) 50; 7, Northern Garrett (NG) 41; 8, Somerset 40; 9, Richland (R) 33; 10, Everett (E) 24; 11, middle (C) 21; T-12, Frazier (F) 20; T-12, Penns Manor (PM) 20; 14, Meyersdale (M) 18; 15, Berlin Brothersvalley (BB) 17; 16, Tussey Mountain (TM) 13; 17, South Huntingdon (SH) 10; 18, Riverview (RV) 9.

100 Police: 1, Rios, S, 12.54; 2, Sarver, B, 13.08; 3, Hostetter, CT, 13.22; 4, Latchford, T., 13.32; 5, Slezak, Connecticut, 13.78.37. 200 Police: 1, Rios, S, 27.54; 2, Garver, B, 28.09; 3, Hostetter, CT, 28.76; 4, Slezak, CT, 29.22; 5, Whipple, J.P., 29.55. 400 dash: 1, Wesung, Cr., 1:01.38; 2, Sechler, B.B., 1:04.66; 3, Vance, T., 1:05.33; 4, Sollenberger, J.B., 1:05.64; 5, Brown, N.G., 1:06.57. 800 ran: 1, Whysong, CR, 2:29.25; 2, Echelman, 2:34.4; 3, Waverling, b, 2:39.03; 4, Brown, N.G., 2:40.59; 5, Bauer, RV, 2:42.84. 1600 Range: 1, Whysong, CR, 5:26.95; 2, Amtower, N.G., 5: 58.18; 3, Twigg, E., 6:00.88; 4, Bauer, R.V., 6:01.83; 5, Fleming, JB, 6: 03.6. 3200 Range: 1, Whysong, CR, 12: 57.4; 2, Orner, PM, 13: 04.7; 3, Stewart, P, 13: 09.9; 4, Fleming, J.B., 13: 20.5; 5, Upole, N.G., 13: 39.3. 100 hurdles: 1, Becker, B, 17.01; 2, Smith, F.H., 17.17; 3, Decker, C., 17.9; 4, Toth, T, 18.27; 5, Confidentiality, SH, 18.41. 300 hurdles: 1, Becker, B, 47.89; 2, Smith, F.H., 50.21; 3, Dodson, CR, 53.08; 4, Smith, PM, 55.5; 5, Yeager, JB, 55.67.

Relay 400:1, Bedford (Sibes, Baker, Beck, Sarver), 51.69; Town of Conemo, 51.86; 3, Tyrone, 52.72. Relay 1600:1, Bedford (Baker, Sipes, Garver, Echelman), 4:23.4; 2, Forest Hills, 4:34.2; 3, James Buchanan, 4:39. Relay 3200:1, Bedford (Waferling, Debert, Lange, Echelman), 10:59.8; 2, Northern Garrett, 11:15.4; 3, Richland, 11:38.7. high jump: 1, iron, T, 5-0; 2, Yucom, II, 4-10; 3, Conant, F. H., 4-8; 4, Horton, T.M., 4-8; 5, Saltsgiver, T, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Rios, S, 18-0.25; 2, Latchford, T, 17-0.5; 3, Hillegass, CR, 16-1.25; 4, irons, T, 15-9.85; 5, Conant, FH, 15-7.75. Triple jump: 1, iron, T, 34-8; 2, Hillegass, CR, 34-1.75; 3, Yucom, E, 32-9; 4, Yost, R., 32-1.75; 5, Bulcapella, P, 31-8.5. Shot put: 1, Martz, B, 35-1; 2, Emerick, M, 33-11; 3, Garnett, R, 33-2; 4, Danel, F.H., 32-11; 5, Bush, Cr, 30-11. Disc: 1, Richard, S, 101-2; 2, Martz, B, 98-3; 3, Claicombe, CR, 88-0; 4, Bush, Cr., 87-9; 5, Emrick, M, 78-8. spear: 1, bush, cr., 129-11; 2, Martz, b, 97-3; 3, Weinzierl, F.H., 96-2; 4, McGavitt, F, 92-10; 5, Danel, D. H., 90-9. pole vault: 1, Krug, FH, 8-0.6; 2, Ciarimboli, CT, 8-0.3; 3, Alfree, J.B., 8-0.3; 4, Horton, TM, 8-0.2; 5, Miller, Bb, 8-0.1.

Altona shines

Altona’s Ethan Strobe, Ty Frydenberger and Hailey Kravitz each won two singles events at the Altona Staci Classic on Saturday at Mansion Park.

Strobe won the boys’ shot put and discus, Friedenberger won the boys’ triple and long jumps, and Kravitz won the girls’ hurdles.

The other Altona team winners were Xavier Williams (110 hurdles), Josh Corso (high jump), Nathan Lutz (pole vault) and the 400 relay.

The other winners of the Altona Girls are Brooke Long (100 dash), Rebecca Dole (shot), Mia Weatherwalk (disc), Triumph Kilmartin (high jump), McKella Noel (200 dash), Jose Cicarella (800 points), Reese Wilbur (1600). point) run) and all three relays.

Lydia Worthing of Bellwood-Antis won the girls’ pole vault.

a key

A – Altona; BA – Bellwood – Antis; Brigadier General C. Bishop Gilfoyle; MC – Mifflin County; SC – State College

children

100 Police: 1, Lindenberg, SC, 11.64; 2, b. Adams, A, 11.93; 3, Tris, A, 12.03; 4, Grunwald, South Carolina, 12.19; 5, Bardle, A, 12.28. 200 Police: 1, Lindenberg, SC, 24.85; 2, Grunwald, South Carolina, 24.86; 3, Yost, A, 24.88; 4, Bodley, M.C., 25.10; 5, Nguyen, South Carolina, 25.13. 400 Police: 1, Staniar, SC, 53.43; 2, Dinant, S.C., 54.24; 3, Savitski, S.C., 56.08; 4, Hulbert, SC, 56.33; 5, Thorpe, M.C., 56.35. 800 Range: 1, Royer, MC, 2:09.63; 2, Viglione, S.C., 2:10.44; 3, Ramirez, South Carolina, 2:14:14; 4, Trout, South Carolina, 2:15.02; 5, Lieb, South Carolina, 2:15.32. 1600 Range: 1, Sloff, SC, 4: 45.82; 2, Bell, M.C., 4:47.47; 3, Vaira, South Carolina, 4:48.54; 4, Fultz, M. C., 4: 49.26; 5, Covey, M. C., 4: 51.36. Run 3200:1, C. Endres, SC, 9:50.82; 2, S. Endres, S. C., 10: 22.57; 3, Sloff, SC, 10:38:18; 4, Kelly, 10: 42.70; 5, Covey, M.C., 10:45.05. 110 hurdles: 1, Williams, A, 16.69; 2, Sicree, S.C., 17.22; 3, Reed, M. C., 17.56; 4, Reed, A, 17.86; 5, Steidle, SC, 18.77.7; 300 Hurdles: 1, Sicree, SC, 42.77; 2, Reed, M. C., 43.36; 3, Ruth, South Carolina, 44.51; 4, Heaton, A, 45.01; 5, Brown, SC, 45.59.

Relay 400:1, Altoona, 43.77. Relay 1600:1, State College, 3:39.91; 2, Altona A, 3:41.13; 3, Altona B 3: 52.32. Relay 3200:1, State College, 7:55.68; 2, Altona, 8:09.68; 3, State College, 8:46.72. high jump: 1, Corso, A, 5-10; 2, Bodner, S.C., 5-8; 3, King, M.C., 5-8; 4, Bardell, a, 5-8; 5, Hardison, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Friedenberger, A, 22-10.5; 2, Sechler, M.C., 21-0; 3, Lady, South Carolina, 20-2; 4, Bodner, S.C., 19-11; 5, Ettinger, M.C., 19-5.5. Triple jump: 1, Friedenberger, A, 43-6; 2, King, M.C., 38-8.5; 3, b. Adams, A, 38-5.5; 4, Bodner, S.C., 37-9; 5, Kowalski, A, 36-9. Shot put: 1, Strobe, A, 47-0; 2, Spencer, S.C., 46-9; 3, Maher, S.C., 44-1.25; 4, Price, MC, 40-2.5; 5, Buck-Blesniuk, SC, 39-6.5. Disc: 1, Stroup, A, 142-7; 2, Spencer, SC, 137-6; 3, Maher, 128-9; 4, Bose, a, 113-3; 5, Solbakken, SC, 105-5. spear: 1, Sechler, MC, 180-5; 2, Strobe, A, 174-3; 3, Haas, SC, 146-1; 4, Solbakken, S.C., 134-0; 5, Yoder, MC, 132-1. pole vault: 1, Lutz, A, 13-3; 2, Andrews, BA, 12-0; 3, Burman, BA, 10-6; 4, small, MC, 10-0; 5, Strömer, 10-0.

girls

100 dash: 1, long, a, 13.01; 2, Hellmann, A, 13.39; 3, Underhill, M.C., 13.81; 4, Peachey, S.C., 13.89; 5, L. Kiser, A, 13.94. 200 dash: 1, Noel, A, 31.17; 2, Finnegan, A, 32.22; 3, Myers, A, 33.81; 4, Marton, M. C., 35.18; 5, Mead, A, 35.58. 400 dash: 1, Poindexter, SC, 1:02.45; 2, Warfel, M.C., 1:03.66; 4, Antoniono, S.C., 1:04.22; 4, Wolf, 1:12.07. 800 ran: 1, Ciccarella, A, 2: 45.88; 2, Adams, SC, 2:51.62; 3, Mikesic, SC, 2:52.57; 4, Anderson, M.C., 2:56.81; 5, Olson, South Carolina, 2:59.36. 1600 Range: 1, Wilbur, A, 5:41.24; 2, Parson, M.C., 5:48.91; 3, Dillon, South Carolina, 6:05.91; 4, Fox, 6: 10.09; 5, Schaeffer, M.C., 6:29.71. 3200 Range: 1, Cubbison, MC, 11:03.93; 2, Parson, M.C., 12:12.40; 3, Stoltz, A, 12:24, 21; 4, Kelly, 12: 25.48. 100 hurdles: 1, Kravetz, 17.18; 2, Irwin, A, 18.41; 3, Brion, M. C., 18.58; 4, Quinn, B.G., 19.06; 5, Kramer, SC, 19.57. 300 hurdles: 1, Kravetz, 49.82; 2, Irwin, A, 51.10; 3, Kramer, SC, 54.93; 4, Quinn, BC, 55.88; 5, Brion, MC, 1:00.21.

Relay 400:1, Altuna, 50.71. Relay 1600:1, Altona, 4:15.64; 2, Mifflin County, 5:31.21. Relay 3200:1, Altuna 10:39.00. High jump: 1, Kilmartin, A, 4-8. Long jump: 1, mullein, 18-2.5; 2, long, a, 16-10; 3, Desato, B.J., 16-2; 4, Peachey, S.C., 15-7.5; 5, Antoniono, SC, 15-2.5. Triple jump: 1, Moline, SC, 38-7.25; 2, long, a, 36-9.25; 3, McNitt, M.C., 31–2.25; 4, Ematat, M.C., 30-1.5; 5, Bunker, SC, 29-3.25. Shot put: 1, baht, a, 28-4.25; 2, Abbott, A, 25–11.75; 3, Smith, A, 25-8.50; 4, McMinn, 25-2.75; 5, Blizzard, S.C., 25-2.25. Disc: 1, Weatherwalk, A, 90-5; 2, baht, a, 90-4; 3, Smith, a, 80-9; 4, Wolf, A, 70-11; 5, Blizzard, South Carolina, 69-6. Spear: 1, Banker, SC, 91-6; 2, Sheaffer, M.C., 84-3; 3, Smith, A, 82-0; 4, McNitt, MC, 57-7. Pole Vault: 1, Worthing, BA, 9-0; 2, Sasano, a, 7-6; 3, Pasteur, 7-0.

Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox

Leave a Comment