Tech celebrates outstanding faculty and staff

The following members of the technology community were honored at the 2022 Faculty and Staff Awards Luncheon on Friday, April 29.

The following members of the technology community were honored at the 2022 Faculty and Staff Awards Luncheon on Friday, April 29. See photos from this year’s event.

Georgia Tech Chapter Sigma Xi . Awards

Best Faculty Paper Award

Roman Grigoriev
Professor of Physics

By Lee (Sally) Ng
Associate Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Young College Award

Samuel Cogan
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Diyang
Assistant Professor, Interactive Computing

Sustainable Research Award

Dimitri Mavries
Professor Regent, Aeronautical Systems Design Lab

Institute Research Awards

Outstanding achievement in promoting research projects

Michelle Wong
Assistant Director of Business Operations, Parker H. Petty Institute for Bioengineering and Biosciences

Outstanding achievement in promoting diversity, equity and inclusion in research

Cassie Mitchell
Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Outstanding Achievement Award in Early Career Research

Matthew McDowell
Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Distinguished Achievement Award in Scientific Research and Innovation

Natalie Stinglin-Stutzmann
Professor of materials science and engineering

Distinguished Doctoral Thesis Advisor Award

Tentzer hands
Professor of electrical and computer engineering

Distinguished Author Award for Faculty Research

Qi Chun Lin
Professor of materials science and engineering

Distinguished Achievement Award in Research Program Development
RADX Team (Rapid Acceleration of Diagnostics)

Oliver Brand
Professor of electrical and computer engineering

chen . hang
Senior Research Scientist, Institute of Electronics and Nanotechnology

Sarah Farmer
Research Scientist 1, Center for Advanced Communications Policy

David Gottfried
Regent Researcher, Institute of Electronics and Nanotechnology

David Koo
Professor Regents, Mechanical Engineering

Wilbur Lam
Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Amanda Pegler
Research Scientist 2, Center for Advanced Communications Policy

Erica Tiborsky
Director of Programs and Operations, Institute of Electronics and Nanotechnology

Children’s Award

Carol Snef
Professor of literature, media and communication

Joey Alexander
Health Initiatives Manager

Employee Performance Awards

Work with Ethics First Award

Terry Lee Gromley Bridges
Director of Ethics and Compliance Unit, GTRI

Wellness Cultivation Award

Dennis Ocasio-Thomas
Associate Director, Retention Initiatives, OMED

One Small Step Prize

Chandra R Jones
Associate Chief Public Services, Library

One Giant Leap Award
art office

Justin Camp
Theater Production Assistant, Arts Office

Paul D
Theatrical Production Manager, Arts Office

Joe T Davis
Theater Sound Technician, Arts Office

coffee beans
Director of General Operations, Bureau of Arts

Dorcas Louise Ford Jones
Senior Administrative Professional, Arts Office

Elizabeth B. Geiger
Chief Communications Officer, Student Engagement and Welfare

Rachel C. Hagg
Second Event Coordinator, Art Bureau

Almelida Renee Meriwether Baker
Sponsor and Event Services Associate, Arts Bureau

Holly E. Mitchell
Box Office Coordinator, Arts Office

Tawanisa Roker
Box Office Assistant, Arts Office

Aaron David Shackelford
Arts office manager

Work Leadership Award

Kevin M. Ellis
Assistant Director of Financial Operations, Aeronautical Engineering

Samuel Evans III
Manager Fleet Services, Infrastructure and Sustainability

Leadership by Example in Sustainability Award

Emma C
Campus Sustainability Project Manager, Infrastructure and Sustainability

Rising Wreck Award

Samba Diop
Senior Digital Learning Specialist, IT Office

Community Service Award

Richard
Electrical Engineer III Chemistry and Biochemistry

Sarah Strominger
Student Life Program Manager, Student Engagement and Welfare

Students get first prize

Laura Tyler Paige
Second Academic Adviser, Parker B Petty Institute for Bioengineering and Biosciences

ChBE . Academic Advising Team

Adrian Rice Hellman
Academic Advisor II, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Elaine Morkisson
Director of Academic Advising, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Ami b. Waller Ivaniki
Senior Academic Program Director, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Excellence Award
Large scale covid-19 vaccination clinic

Ina Collins
Director of Nursing, Stamps Health Services

Benjamin Royce Holton, MD
Senior Director, Stamps Health Services

John W Scuderi
Health Operations Manager, Stamps Health Services

Theron Harold Stancil III
Assistant Director of Health Systems, Stamps Health Services

Nina Lee Thoman
Director of Pharmacy, Stamps Health Services

Lettie Pate Whitehead Evans Award for Gender Equality

Carol Collatella
Associate Dean, Literature, Media, and Communications

Sibrina Atwaters
Professional academic, institute diversity, equity, and inclusion

Georgia Tech Spirit Award

Lauren B. Evans
Program Manager and Operations, Honors Program

Robert William Hampson
Second Managing Director, History and Sociology

Joshua E. Stewart
Communications Director, Biomedical Engineering

Teaching and Learning Center Award

Curriculum Innovation Awards
Faculty of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Fanny Bukovala
Assistant Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Martha Grover
Chair of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

AJ Medford
Assistant Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

J. Carson Meredith
Professor of chemical and biomolecular engineering

David Schul
Teaching Chair, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

University Teacher Award

Jacqueline Garner
Senior Lecturer, Schiller School of Business

Amit S
Professional Academic, Mechanical Engineering

Jeffrey J. Eichhols Teaching Award

Michael Evans
Professional Academic, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Kristi N Stewart
Professional Academic, Biological Sciences

Teaching Excellence Award for CTL/BP . Faculty Members

Katie Badura
Assistant Professor, Schiller College of Business

John James Blazek
Assistant Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Neha Garg
Assistant Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Allen Hyde
Assistant Professor, History and Sociology

Natalie Khazal
Assistant Professor of Modern Languages

Annabelle C Singer
Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Innovation and Excellence Award in Laboratory Teaching

Kristi O’Mahony
Professional Academic, Chemistry and Biochemistry

College Award for Academic Communication

James R. Soil
Major Academic Professional Physics

Innovation Award in Co-education

Mary Hodashek Boswell
Lecturer, computing

Visayo Omojokun
Senior Lecturer, Computing

Jake D
Associate Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Teachinig Excellence Award for Online Teaching

Michael Evans III
Professional Academic, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Teaching and Learning Scholarship Award

Emily J Weigl
Professional Academic, Biological Sciences

International Initiatives Award

Stephen A. Denning Award for Global Engagement

Aris Gorjakos
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Faculty Honors Committee Awards

Distinguished Research Advisor Award for Undergraduate Students
Junior College

Cassie Mitchell
Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

faculty of school

Jaydev P. Desai
Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Distinguished use of educational technology

Acelia Urmanbetova
Professional Academic, Economics

Distinguished Service Class of 1934

Pinar Keskinocac
Professor of Industrial and Systems Engineering

1934 Distinguished Interdisciplinary Activities Category

Thomas Orlando
Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Class of 1940 W. Rowan Baird Award for Outstanding Teacher

Brendan Sal Platviagio
Assistant Professor, College of Cyber ​​Security and Privacy

Class of 1940 W. Howard Ector Award for Outstanding Teacher

Carrie Schabler
President of the Professional Academy of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Distinguished Professor Class in 1934

Marilyn Brown
Professor Regents, Public Policy

Leave a Comment