This slide show requires JavaScript.

Two young White Rock Rowing teams, the Dallas United Crowe and White Rock Rowing, traveled to Oklahoma City to compete in the US Central Rowing Championships.

This year’s competition, scheduled for May 7-8, featured more than 24 clubs from Colorado, Kansas, Utah, Arkansas, Texas and Oklahoma, all vying for a spot in the national championship in June.

Usually, the event takes place over two days. The first day is the time trials, and the next day is the finals. However, due to inclement weather, Sunday’s races have been cancelled. That means Saturday’s races set the qualifiers for the national competition.

Months of preparation and practice are paying off for athletes who have recently participated in a State Rowing Competition Held at White Rock Lake. Here’s how each club did:

Dallas United crew:

guys guys 8+

  • He wentJack Martin, Luke Blankenship, Daniel Snead, Logan Bates, Peyton Lewis, Samuel Tharp, Archer Smith, Jack Halverson

Guys guys 2 +8

  • silver: Joshua Landau, Clark Hobbs, Coleman Hayes, Jack Borow, John Crycroft, John Haney, Cole Farley, Matthew Sler

Young men under 17 years and over

  • He went: Jacob Ronk, Aidan Morris, John Bong, Raul Gupta, Mauro Quiroga, Owen Fraser, Aiden Relia, Jackson Davis

Young men under 16 years of age and over

  • He went: Yiyoung Liu, Elijah Lando, Luke Bodwell, David Guo, Ian Rigg, Elijah Kraus, Louis Hion, Theodore Statiras, Tyler Koo

Guys women +8

  • He went: Olivia Tell, Zainab Akadora, Caroline Baysor, Ava Stewart, Abigail Fowler, Sierra Ross, Nora Thompson, Eli Rodriguez, Lucy Roberts

Young women under 17 years of age and over

  • silver: Juliana Stemac, Emma Lopez, Victoria Bell, Olivia Knight, Lauren O’Grady, Zoe Green, Narita Stout, Paisley Rodriguez, Claire Doyle

Women and youth novice 8+

  • Bronze: Brock Cohen, Elle Noonan, Morgan Field, Hannah Birdwell, Claire Snead, Ellis Conley, Lente van der Westhuizen, Mary Brady

Guys women +4

  • He went: Olivia Tell, Sierra Ross, Abigail Fowler, Ellie Rodriguez, Alina Ruggiero

Women’s Youth 2 vs 4 +

  • Bronze: Blythe Burns, Ellis Conley, Gisele Cam Castro, Sophia Sithuraman

Women’s Youth U17 4+

  • silver: Narita Stout, Zoe Green, Lauren O’Grady, Paisley Rodriguez

Young women under 15 years 4X +

  • He went: Mimi Tafel, Ella Bates, Julia Blewitt, Caroline Lauper

Young men under 15 years 4X +

  • silver: Declan McDaniel, Brian Pletcher, Nathan Fatahi, Rajan Porteous, Leo Schnabel

Men’s Beginner 8+

  • Bronze: Alex Wang, Aidan Morris, Marcus Kim, John Martin, Tae Curran, Raul Gupta, Aiden Relia, John Bong

Men under 17 years and over

  • He went: Jackson Davis, Jack Martin, Luke Blankenship, Matthew Sler

White rock paddling:

Youth Men 2V 8+

  • He went: Aiden Decock, Aiden Munsterman, Matthew Calderon, Walker Sears, Harrison Sears, Paul Bagley, Peter Ellis-Money, Kellen Zelmer, John Jungerman

Women under 16 years and over

  • He went: Emmaline Bampell, Emerson Donahue, Kenna Rosenthal, Charlotte Bohannon, Violet Lipson, Addison Holmes, Josie Aritam, Leah Jones, Cordelia Bowden

Women under 17 years 4+

  • He went: Alexandra Jungermann, Amber Shchebowski, Addison Holmes, Gillian Gay, Miranda Moyes

4- young women

  • He went.: Evelyn Fox, Isabella Cooper, Zoe Kramer, Katherine Adams

Beginner Woman 4+

  • He went: Alex Jungerman, Emerson Donahue, Kenna Rosenthal, Charlote Bohannon, Violet Libson

guys guys 8+

  • silver: Paris West, Benjamin Winslow, Humberto Gallego, Luke McAvett, Daniel O’Loughlin, John Howard, William Kennedy, Nicholas Lavandera, Joseph Muller

Men’s Youth 4-

  • silver.: Benjamin Winslow, Daniel O’Loughlin, Nicholas Lavandera, Humberto Gallego

Women under 15 years and over

  • silver: Elise Lau, Sterling Moyes, London Isle, Sidney Bailey, Kyleena Nolen

Men under 17 years and over

  • BronzeAnjali Bamurthy, William Seifert, Luca Dorso, Hugo Cortez, Jet Venlo, Soria Galapati, Lucas Cooper, Juan Huerta, Kian McLaughlin

Guys women +4

  • Bronze: Chloe Moore, Kelsey Weaver, Emma Shay Tanas, Lenya Roberts, Hathaway Espilat

Guys women +8

  • Bronze: Sophia Lau, Evelyn Fox, Isabella Cooper, Katherine Adams, Zoe Kramer, Kelsey Weaver, Renee Powell, Lenya Roberts, Emma Shay Tanas

do you want more?
Click to sign up for the attorney’s weekly news summary and be the first to know what’s happening in Lakewood/East Dallas.